a host of books

< Previous | Next >

ManOfWords

Senior Member
Português [Brasil]
one of host meanings: 2. A great number; a multitude. (found here: host )

Is it used for anything? like: a host of stars ... a host of people ... etc? :confused: is it in use?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In AE, this meaning of "host" is old-fashioned but still used sometimes. I've heard "a host of problems", for example. I am not sure what things it can (or cannot) be used for.

    Other meanings of host are much more common.

    Note that "a host of people" is just called "a host". The word is used with that meaning in the King James Bible (an English Bible published in 1410, but still widely read today). The Bible also uses "host" with the meaning "a person who entertains guests".
     

    ManOfWords

    Senior Member
    Português [Brasil]
    In AE, this meaning of "host" is old-fashioned but still used sometimes. I've heard "a host of problems", for example. I am not sure what things it can (or cannot) be used for.

    Other meanings of host are much more common.

    Note that "a host of people" is just called "a host". The word is used with that meaning in the King James Bible (an English Bible published in 1410, but still widely read today). The Bible also uses "host" with the meaning "a person who entertains guests".
    Hmm thanks! I also found host meant army. so cool!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top