A hot dog is <messier> than a deep dish pizza.

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A guy says after biting a hot dog: A hot dog is messier than a deep dish pizza. He seems to like it, as he says it.

(Nashville)

What does "messy" mean here?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Messy" here means "liable to make a mess" (on the hands, face or clothes of the person eating the hot dog, and possibly on the ground too, because the ketchup/mustard/etc can squirt out when you bite into the hot dog).
     
    Last edited:

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    It is the comparative of "messy". He is saying you will get dirtier when eating a hot dog (perhaps mustard or ketchup spills on your shirt) than if you eat deep-dish pizza.

    mess•y /ˈmɛsi/ adj., -i•er, -i•est.
    • dirty, untidy, or disorderly:very messy in his personal habits.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Note that deep dish pizza can also be messy to eat. The speaker is saying that while eating a slice of deep dish pizza can be messy, eating a hot dog is even messier.

    Am I correct in my assumption that your question indicates that you have never eaten either one?;)
     

    emre aydın

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Note that deep dish pizza can also be messy to eat. The speaker is saying that while eating a slice of deep dish pizza can be messy, eating a hot dog is even messier.

    Am I correct in my assumption that your question indicates that you have never eaten either one?;)
    Actually I have eaten both though not very often. :) I missed its meaning of "making dirty", and figured it might mean something like "delicious".

    Thank you all.
     

    Scott AM

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Actually I have eaten both though not very often. :) I missed its meaning of "making dirty", and figured it might mean something like "delicious".

    Thank you all.
    For what it's worth, I think a doner kebab is both messier, and more delicious, than a hot dog! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top