a house near the beach

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by whips, Jun 7, 2018.

  1. whips New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hello:

    I'm studying prepositions and finding some difficulties when I try to use some more complex sentences, such as this:

    I would like to buy a house near the beach.

    Id' say:

    我想买一间海滩旁边的房子。
    我想买海滩旁边的一间房子。

    As you can see, the problema has to do with the classifier, which is something confusing for me.

    Thanks in advance.

     
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    一棟靠海的房子 a house near the ocean/sea (any ocean/sea)
    靠海的一棟房子 a house near the ocean/sea (a particular ocean/sea)

    一棟靠近海灘的房子 a house near the beach (any beach)
    靠近海灘的一棟房子 a house near the beach (a particular beach, not any beach)

    一棟濱海住宅 an oceanfront home
    濱海的一棟住宅 a home bordering on the ocean/sea (a particular ocean/sea)

    一棟看海公寓 an ocean view apartment
    看海的一棟公寓 an apartment with a view of the ocean/sea (a particular ocean/sea)
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018
  3. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    near THE beach is defferent from near A beach.

    a house near a beach
    一栋靠海的房子
    a house near the beach
    1,靠近那片海域的一栋房子 or 2,一栋靠近那片海域的房子

    I think both are acceptable but 1 is obviously better than 2 because It's weird to write too many words between measure words and nouns.

    一栋看海公寓 is understandable but 看海的一栋公寓 not.
    可以看海的一栋公寓。
     
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
  5. Enno

    Enno Member

    Hangzhou, China
    Chinese - Mainland China
    Hello whips. It seems that your problem is with the classifier (“一间”), or, to be exact, the place of it.
    That's simple. Both of your sentences work as natural Chinese and basically they mean the same thing :)
    Then if you are seriously to compare the two and to be more subtle, the difference is, which has actually nothing to do with "any beach" or "the beach", that the first expression “一间海滩旁边的房子” describes "a house near the beach" as a whole, while the second “海滩旁边的一间房子” may emphasize on the quantity “one” ("a" house).
    Yet again, that is only a possible nuance between the two, because we do usually take them for the same meaning. Place of classifiers in Chinese is very flexible. And it's always the context (as well as the stress/intonation in speaking) that actually tells the difference, if any.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2018
  6. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    我常去(任何)海灘旁邊的一間餐廳.:cross:
    我常去(某某)海灘旁邊的一間餐廳.:tick:

    我想買(任何)海灘旁邊的一間房子. possible 有無數的房子位於海灘旁邊, 我想買其中的一間.
    我想買(某某)海灘旁邊的一間房子. more likely (某某)海灘旁邊有一些房子, 我想買其中的一間.

    我常去一間海灘旁邊的餐廳 (= 我常去一間餐廳, 位於海灘旁邊 by a beach)
    我想買一間海灘旁邊的房子 (= 我想買一間房子, 位於海灘旁邊 by a beach).
     
  7. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    尽管看望近乎同义,但用起来还是有点区别。搭配习惯不同吧。

    望海的房子,靠山看海的房子——都可以。
    看海的房子——不是不通,只是总觉得需要一些解释。


    我们去街边的一个馆子吧。——这句里的"街"我也觉得是默认双方都知道的具体某条街。
     
  8. Enno

    Enno Member

    Hangzhou, China
    Chinese - Mainland China
    恕我直言,Skatingbc和retrogradedwithwind二位的讨论略微有些偏离这个问题的原意了。
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2018
  9. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    我想在海滩附近买一间房子
    I'd like to buy a house by the beach (or a beach).
    I'd like to buy one of the houses that sit by the beach.

    我喜歡一個中國人 "I like a Chinese person."
    我喜歡中國的一個人 "I like one of the people of China." (Perhaps he doesn't like the rest.)

    我喜歡一個台灣習俗 "I like a Taiwanese custom."
    我喜歡台灣的一個習俗 "I like one of the customs of Taiwan." (Perhaps, he is not impressed with the rest).

    我想買一件紅色的襯衫 "I'd like to buy a red shirt."
    我想買紅色的一件襯衫 "I'd like to buy one of the red shirts."
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2018
  10. Romildo

    Romildo Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    No creo que las dos oraciones son tan coloquial.Para mí, diría que en este camino (estoy practicando mi español):
    我想买一套海景房。
    我们很少说“买一间房”,除非是农村的平房。对于楼房来说,“一间房子”感觉是“一套房子”的一个房间一样,听起来怪怪的。
     
  11. brofeelgood

    brofeelgood Senior Member

    English, 中文
    Not to me.
    一间房子 = 一套房
    一间房子 一间房间

    Ex: 这间房子的二楼有两间浴室, 这间房子的风水怎样怎样,我在澳洲买了一间房子…… 听起来不怪,挺自然的。
     

Share This Page

Loading...