(a) huge difference between

< Previous | Next >

boggiee

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello,

I have found some sentences on the net and would like to ask if we can omit 'a' or not.

- There's a huge difference between the plans.
- There's a huge difference between hiring and recruiting.

Since we 'difference' is used as an uncountable noun, I think that we can omit 'a' but I am not sure.

Thanks.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I wouldn't omit "a" in either of your sentences, boggiee.

    Indeed, I'd say that we don't often use "difference" as an uncountable noun....
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Can anyone think of an example of "difference" used as an uncountable noun?


    --------

    EDIT: I think I may have thought of one: There's little difference between X and Y.
    I'd say it's relatively unusual, though - no?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Curiously, we seem not to use "much difference" much except with "not" before "much".
    We say there is little difference or not much difference (and these are not unusual), but we don't say there is much difference, instead we say there's "a lot" or "quite a bit" of difference. I suppose the "of" form counts as uncountable too, but the "lot" or "bit" is countable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top