1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

A huge wave crashed over the boat and overturned it

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mariacarolina, May 24, 2007.

  1. Mariacarolina Senior Member

    United States
    Por favor... en español ... como se dice:

    The poor fisherman was fishing when all of a sudden a huge wave crashed over his boat and flipped it over. He fell into the sea with all his fish.

    Am I totally wrong with:

    El pobre pescador estaba pescando cuándo, de repente, una ola gigante chocó con su barco y lo volcó. Él se cayó con todos sus pesces.

    Muchas gracias.

    Mariacarolina
     
  2. beg Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spain - Spanish
    no, you're right, but i would say "enorme" instead of "gigante", and chocó "contra" instead of "con"

    about peces, you should know that we call them peces meaning the animal, but when we they are fished to serve as a food we talk about "pescado". since the fisherman is fishing, the fish is meant to be eaten/sold... you can better say "cayó al mar con todo su pescado"
     
  3. vértigo83 Senior Member

    México-español (Spanish)
    El pobre pescador estaba pescando cuando, de repente, una ola enorme chocó contra su bote y lo volcó. El cayó en el mar con todos sus peces.
     

Share This Page

Loading...