a human endeavor

pinkmontana

New Member
Korean, South Korea
"We also need to recognize that social research always occurs in a social context. It is a human endeavor. Therefore, it's important to consider the critical ethical issues that affect the researcher, research participants, and the research effort generally."

Would someone explain the meaning of "a human endeavor" with examples in another context?

Thanking you in advance!
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)
    "We also need to recognize that social research always occurs in a social context. It is a human endeavor. Therefore, it's important to consider the critical ethical issues that affect the researcher, research participants, and the research effort generally."

    Would someone explain the meaning of "a human endeavor" with examples in another context?

    Thanking you in advance!

    "A human endeavor" in this context means "an effort made by human beings in a surrounding of human beings"

    --However advanced the science is nowadays, the police job is still a human endeavor. We need to try to understand what the victims and the suspects have in mind.


    Edit: Welcome to the forum!
     
    Top