a-i freca ridichea // A freca ridichea cuiva

buketturk

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

Can anyone explain me the meaning of "a-i" in this expression? I think I understood the meaning of expression but i didn't get "a-i"...

Thank you...
 
  • buketturk

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Thank you! So what is the simple form of that? "A freca ridichea cuiva" or "a-i freca ridichea" ?

    BTW I'm searching for this expression: a-i freca ridichea (cuiva) expr. 1. a bate tare (pe cineva). 2. a critica (pe cineva), a certa aspru (pe cineva).
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Thank you! So what is the simple form of that? "A freca ridichea cuiva" or "a-i freca ridichea" ?

    BTW I'm searching for this expression: a-i freca ridichea (cuiva) expr. 1. a bate tare (pe cineva). 2. a critica (pe cineva), a certa aspru (pe cineva).
    The form to use depends a lot on the specifics and context:
    Gigel îi freacă ridichea lui Ionel (harshly criticising, mostly for the wrong reasons)
    A-i freca ridichea cuiva cere talent -> to get/be on somebody's case requires skill
     

    Zareza

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    a (-i) freca ridichea cuiva - (a îi freca ridichea cuiva/lui/ei) = a bate (pe cineva); a-i face (cuiva) greutăți, a critica

    a (le) freca ridichea - (a le freca ridichea lor) - several interlocutors

    Both expressions mentioned in the thread are valid.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    buketturk

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Well, thank you both. Actually I'll write a footnote to a book like this:

    * a freca ridichea: An expression romanian that means "to harshly criticising someone".

    Is it OK like this you think?
     

    Zareza

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    The correct expression must have one of the two: îi or cuiva.

    a freca ridichea cuiva or a-i freca ridichea (in the second, the word cuiva (someone) is implied becase of îi (aprox. him/her))

    The best would be a-i freca ridichea cuiva (Romanian expression):)

    I've found some English equivalents:

    to tear somebody off a strip / to tear a strip off somebody / to tear strips off somebody (British English, informal)
    - to speak angrily to somebody who has done something wrong, criticize severely
    - to scold, upbraid, or rebuke someone very severely, as for an error or wrongdoing

    to ream somebody out (American English, informal)
    - to criticize somebody strongly because they have done something wrong

    This expression to be on somebody’s case (informal) implies repetitiveness or insistence
    - to criticize somebody all the time

    a-i freca ridichea cuiva
    could only happen once (moderator's note: that is... debatable)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    buketturk

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    So a-i freca ridichea (cuiva) means (literally) "rubbing (someone's) radish" or "rub (someone) a radish" ? Cause at first, I'll give the literally meaning (like word to word), then I'll explain its utilisation.
     

    Zareza

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    to rub someone's radish (radish= his/her back (topside)) - the first meaning is to hit someone (cf. dex.ro)
    (not a radish)
     
    Last edited:

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    a-i freca ridichea cuiva could only happen once
    Not sure where you got that from, Zareza. This is what we have in the dictionary (one of the entries):

    "...(Familiar) A freca (cuiva) ridichea = a) a bate zdravăn (pe cineva). Făt-Frumos privea și creștea carnea pe el de mulțumire, cînd vedea că freacă ridichea becisnicului de zăcaș, după cum i se cuvenea.ISPIRESCU, L. 108; b) a-i face (cuiva) greutăți, mizerii. Vorbeau tare, să audă conservatorii: azi le frecăm ridichea numărul unu! Am adunat documente. PAS, L. I 281. – (...)"
     

    Zareza

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Am comparat:
    to be on somebody’s case care implică all the time (to criticize somebody all the time)
    și
    a-i freca ridichea cuiva care nu sugerează frecvența acțiunii, repetitivitate în timp (doar în spațiu).
    Se poate întâmpla și doar o singură dată această acțiune. (This action can only happen once.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Zareza

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    A freca este o acțiune repetitivă în sine.

    Dar: Am frecat cu oțet covorul o oră, l-am lăsat să se usuce și apoi l-am frecat din nou, înseamnă că am frecat covorul de două ori.

    Rubbing is a repetitive action in itself.

    But: I rubbed the carpet with vinegar for an hour, I let it dry and then I rubbed it again, it means I rubbed the carpet twice.
     
    Last edited:
    Top