A is to B what C is to D

Bushwhacker

Senior Member
Catalan
Can we say in English this kind of expression?

A is to B what C is to D

or rather

A is for B what C is for D?

Thanks
 
  • cubaMania

    Senior Member
    I have seen the "A is to B what C is to D" type in a GMAT SC book. I think it is acknowledged by ETS.
    To my American ears "what" sounds totally wrong in this phrase.

    I think the most common is "a is to b as c is to d". The use of "like" instead of "as" would be understandable and would sound OK, but I myself don't remember seeing it used that way.
     

    EddieZumac

    Senior Member
    English/Spanish
    To my American ears "what" sounds totally wrong in this phrase.

    I think the most common is "a is to b as c is to d". The use of "like" instead of "as" would be understandable and would sound OK, but I myself don't remember seeing it used that way.
    You right, "as" is used more than "like".
     

    lovanda

    New Member
    Mandarin
    Okay..
    Grammatically
    A is to B as C is to D and
    A is to B what C is to D are both correct.
    While A is for B what C is for D and
    A is to B Like C is to D are both wrong.
    But in spoken English, people may use "like" in place of "as"..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top