A is where B goes wrong

< Previous | Next >

Messquito

Senior Member
Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
Miley Cyrus once tweeted: "Nipples are where titties go wrong."
I don't quite get it. What does that mean?
(Is it appropriate to use words like "titties" in this forum? If not, please tell me. I will replace it with other words.)
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Nipples are where titties go wrong." = "Nipples are a strange end-point for breasts to have." or "Breasts are fine right up to the nipples, and then there seems to be something wrong with them." (Ms Cyrus seems to have a poor grasp of mammalian biology.)
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    It's appropriate to use any word that is in a quote (here, a tweet). I confess I'm not sure what it means; maybe (just a wild guess) something like "nipples are the most sensitive parts of titties, so when they're stimulated is when things start to get out of...hand"?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    It means nipples are where breasts go wrong, but apart from that I haven't the faintest idea why Miley Cyrus thinks nipples are a problem. After all, a breast with no nipple is a fat lot of use to a baby.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top