A jako komfort hlavu

mrocek

New Member
English
#1
In the song Pasážová revolta, Karel Kryl has the lines:
Na obou nohách vietnamku
a jako komfort hlavu

I understand the first--"on both feet, flip-flops" (vietnamky is slang for flip-flops, plastic sandals, cheap shoes more generally).
but am baffled by the second line. Any help would be appreciated.
 

mrocek

New Member
English
#3
[...]

So "komfort" is slang for luxury? It still seems a bit of an odd construction.
[...]
 
Last edited by a moderator:

bibax

Senior Member
Czech (Prague)
#6
So "komfort" is slang for luxury? It still seems a bit of an odd construction.
In Czech the word komfort has slightly different meaning than the French/English cognate confort/comfort.

[We have] flip-flops on both feet and head as a pointless luxury (as we do not think anyway).

I have found that placka na klopě = lapel pin badge in English.

On the lapel a badge as a dog-tag.
 

mrocek

New Member
English
#7
Thanks again! Great help. I've been translating Kryl's songs in singable form -- so far 8 done -- but of course before I do that
i need to make a literal translation and make sure that I understand the subtleties.
 

Enquiring Mind

Senior Member
English - the Queen's
#8
In Czech the word komfort has slightly different meaning than the French/English cognate confort/comfort.
:thumbsup:
I think bibax has hit the nail on the head here. Although Czech 'komfort' can mean 'comfort', it can also mean 'convenience' or 'benefit'. I think the meaning in the Kryl song is more like "an appendage", "an add-on", "a nice-to-have", "a bolt-on" - a mere convenience which serves no useful purpose.

Here are some examples from the net:
"Snadno nastavitelný a perfektně vyvážený oblouk C-ramene umožňuje precizní nastavení do nejsložitějších pozic při všech operacích. Počítačem řízené orgánové programy nabízejí optimální poměr dávky a kvality obrazu, stejně tak jako komfort při všech typech operací." (source: aura-group.cz)

"Jenže ony existují i free wifi sítě většinou dotované městem jako nabídka návštěvníkům, turistům - prostě jako komfort." (source: lupa.cz)

"Jak vnímáte počítače? (1. ...) 2. Berete počítač jako komfort, bez kterého byste se obešli, ale pro budoucnost je chápete jako důležité? (source: digitcz.net)

It's clear from these examples that the meaning in these contexts is more to do with 'convenience' or 'benefit' or 'amenity', rather than physical 'comfort' - pohodlí.
 
Last edited:
Top