A jako komfort hlavu

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by mrocek, Sep 5, 2014.

  1. mrocek New Member

    New York, USA
    English
    In the song Pasážová revolta, Karel Kryl has the lines:
    Na obou nohách vietnamku
    a jako komfort hlavu

    I understand the first--"on both feet, flip-flops" (vietnamky is slang for flip-flops, plastic sandals, cheap shoes more generally).
    but am baffled by the second line. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    We wear
    ...
    thongs on both feet
    and head (brain) as a luxury (wastefullness),
    ...
     
  3. mrocek New Member

    New York, USA
    English
    [...]

    So "komfort" is slang for luxury? It still seems a bit of an odd construction.
    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 6, 2014
  4. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member


    Luxus, komfort, bohatství - synonyms. Not slang.

    Nice translation, I think.
     
  5. mrocek New Member

    New York, USA
    English
    Dekuju vám všem!
     
  6. bibax Senior Member

    Czechlands
    Czech (Prague)
    In Czech the word komfort has slightly different meaning than the French/English cognate confort/comfort.

    [We have] flip-flops on both feet and head as a pointless luxury (as we do not think anyway).

    I have found that placka na klopě = lapel pin badge in English.

    On the lapel a badge as a dog-tag.
     
  7. mrocek New Member

    New York, USA
    English
    Thanks again! Great help. I've been translating Kryl's songs in singable form -- so far 8 done -- but of course before I do that
    i need to make a literal translation and make sure that I understand the subtleties.
     
  8. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    :thumbsup:
    I think bibax has hit the nail on the head here. Although Czech 'komfort' can mean 'comfort', it can also mean 'convenience' or 'benefit'. I think the meaning in the Kryl song is more like "an appendage", "an add-on", "a nice-to-have", "a bolt-on" - a mere convenience which serves no useful purpose.

    Here are some examples from the net:
    "Snadno nastavitelný a perfektně vyvážený oblouk C-ramene umožňuje precizní nastavení do nejsložitějších pozic při všech operacích. Počítačem řízené orgánové programy nabízejí optimální poměr dávky a kvality obrazu, stejně tak jako komfort při všech typech operací." (source: aura-group.cz)

    "Jenže ony existují i free wifi sítě většinou dotované městem jako nabídka návštěvníkům, turistům - prostě jako komfort." (source: lupa.cz)

    "Jak vnímáte počítače? (1. ...) 2. Berete počítač jako komfort, bez kterého byste se obešli, ale pro budoucnost je chápete jako důležité? (source: digitcz.net)

    It's clear from these examples that the meaning in these contexts is more to do with 'convenience' or 'benefit' or 'amenity', rather than physical 'comfort' - pohodlí.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2014

Share This Page

Loading...