A jako komfort hlavu

mrocek

New Member
English
In the song Pasážová revolta, Karel Kryl has the lines:
Na obou nohách vietnamku
a jako komfort hlavu

I understand the first--"on both feet, flip-flops" (vietnamky is slang for flip-flops, plastic sandals, cheap shoes more generally).
but am baffled by the second line. Any help would be appreciated.
 
  • bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    So "komfort" is slang for luxury? It still seems a bit of an odd construction.
    In Czech the word komfort has slightly different meaning than the French/English cognate confort/comfort.

    [We have] flip-flops on both feet and head as a pointless luxury (as we do not think anyway).

    I have found that placka na klopě = lapel pin badge in English.

    On the lapel a badge as a dog-tag.
     

    mrocek

    New Member
    English
    Thanks again! Great help. I've been translating Kryl's songs in singable form -- so far 8 done -- but of course before I do that
    i need to make a literal translation and make sure that I understand the subtleties.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    In Czech the word komfort has slightly different meaning than the French/English cognate confort/comfort.
    :thumbsup:
    I think bibax has hit the nail on the head here. Although Czech 'komfort' can mean 'comfort', it can also mean 'convenience' or 'benefit'. I think the meaning in the Kryl song is more like "an appendage", "an add-on", "a nice-to-have", "a bolt-on" - a mere convenience which serves no useful purpose.

    Here are some examples from the net:
    "Snadno nastavitelný a perfektně vyvážený oblouk C-ramene umožňuje precizní nastavení do nejsložitějších pozic při všech operacích. Počítačem řízené orgánové programy nabízejí optimální poměr dávky a kvality obrazu, stejně tak jako komfort při všech typech operací." (source: aura-group.cz)

    "Jenže ony existují i free wifi sítě většinou dotované městem jako nabídka návštěvníkům, turistům - prostě jako komfort." (source: lupa.cz)

    "Jak vnímáte počítače? (1. ...) 2. Berete počítač jako komfort, bez kterého byste se obešli, ale pro budoucnost je chápete jako důležité? (source: digitcz.net)

    It's clear from these examples that the meaning in these contexts is more to do with 'convenience' or 'benefit' or 'amenity', rather than physical 'comfort' - pohodlí.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top