a (job) card?

Yichen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone,

How do you call the card?
I mean the one we usually see staff members wear when at work.

"A job card" or something else?


Thank you.
 
  • Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    It depends what you mean. "A name badge" if it basically just gives their name and job title. Their "ID" (identification) would probably be something a bit more elaborate - with a photograph, for example. Or are you talking about the sort of RFID cards that open doors and so on?
     

    Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Sorry, Radio Frequency Identification - the contactless cards that you might hover over a reader to open a door, or to pay for certain things (an Oyster card on the London tube, for example). They have lots of uses...
     

    Yichen

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The card I mean usually contains a photo, a name and a job title as well as the department an employee belongs to, and here I want to know especially what this kind is called--- the one that is usually hung on one's neck.
    For example, I am employed by an exihibition center for a period of time. With this card, I look like (though I am) an employee of this center and I can go in or out of this center freely.
     
    Last edited:

    Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    The card I mean usually contains a photo, a name and a job title as well as the department an employee belongs to, and here I want to know especially what this kind is called--- the one that is usually hung on one's neck .
    I would call that their (employee/staff) ID card.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top