"a job", "individuals"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by XIAOCHUN CHEN, Sep 16, 2016.

  1. XIAOCHUN CHEN Senior Member

    CHINESE-MAINLAND
    From an IELTS's writing topic.

    In many countries, more and more young people are leaving school and unable to find jobs after graduation. What problem do you think unemployment will cause to the individual and the society? Give reasons and some suggestions.

    I think all these words bold mean general one, not specific one, so I supposed they could be substituted with "a job", "individuals", am I correct?
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    Yes to the first, jobs, but no to the second, individuals.

    Because an individual is one person, it seems apt to keep it in the singular.
     
  3. dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - America
    Here the individual means each individual. And the passage is talking about tens (hundreds?) of thousands of individuals having this problem. So I would be comfortable replacing the individual with individuals in this sentence. I do not think it changes the meaning of the essay intstructions.

    If it said "talk about it from the point of view of the individual" then I think it would have to stay that way.
     

Share This Page

Loading...