a journey/adventure of a life time

kirbykin45

New Member
english
Hello all, and thank you for your help in advance! I am planning to relocate across the country within the next few months. This is a relatively new desire in my personal life, within the past half year. As I prepare to inform my family, friends, and colleagues of this decision, I would very much like the opportunity to use an Italian expression.

I would like to learn, and use, an idiomatic expression of the Italian language that conveys the expression “a journey/adventure of a life time”. I truly feel like I need this move to make me happy in life. I want to feel as though I conquered something. As if I set out on my own, made my own way, and was successful at it.

Does anyone know of an expression that would help to encompass this deep seated desire in me to blaze my own path and set out on an adventure no matter what may come?

Please put only the ORIGINAL sentence in the title, thanks.
How to choose a thread title
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I know that journey is usually translated as viaggio but to me “Il viaggio di una vita” sounds like “the trip of a lifetime” which someone might say after coming back from a Disney Cruise. Journey is much more serious, more momentous. In the Odyssey we follow Odysseus on his 10 year journey. We would never say trip. Also we can say we journey through life, experiencing joy and sorrow. Is that viaggio/viaggiare?
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I know that journey is usually translated as viaggio but to me “Il viaggio di una vita” sounds like “the trip of a lifetime” which someone might say after coming back from a Disney Cruise. Journey is much more serious, more momentous. In the Odyssey we follow Odysseus on his 10 year journey. We would never say trip. Also we can say we journey through life, experiencing joy and sorrow. Is that viaggio/viaggiare?
    I suspect "viaggio" is "journey" as well, and the equivalent of "trip" is "gita": la gita di una vita. "Viaggio" is basically our "voyage," which is about as momentous as "journey" (or at least more momentous than "trip"), though it hasn't made it into metaphor the way "journey" has. (Incidentally, the overuse of metaphorical journey is one of my pet peeves: I'd be happy if I never heard about someone's "cancer journey" or "relationship journey" or anything other than an actual travelling kind of journey ever again! :D)

    (With no offence at all to kirbykin, who is making an actual journey, no matter how personally meaningful.:))
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    The OP did offer it was either the trip of a lifetime or the adventure of a lifetime. So, the other alternative would be:

    L'avventura di una vita.

    That might be more appropriate. Plus, it isn't as time constrained (at least in my mental image) as a trip or journey.

    Just something to consider.

    Phil
     

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    Journey is much more serious, more momentous. In the Odyssey we follow Odysseus on his 10 year journey.
    Purtroppo in italiano "L'odissea di una vita" suona un poco macabro, trattandosi nel caso di un viaggio faticoso, pericoloso, in cui la gente muore quasi a ogni angolo di strada...
    Altrimenti avrei usato certamente quell'espressione ;-)

    "L'avventura di una vita" , invece, per un romantico come me, non può che essere "L'avventura amorosa di una vita" ;-)
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Sorry I wasn’t suggesting using odyssey/odissea. I was saying that a journey sounds much more momentous than a trip, like the Odyssey compared to a Disney Cruise. :cool:
     

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    Sì, sì, avevo capito. E' colpa mia, ho voluto prendere spunto da quanto avevi scritto per un'iperbole basata sulla parola "odissea" (che in italiano ha un significato piuttosto drammatico, anche quando viene usata in senso metaforico).
    In Italia usiamo distinguere il viaggiatore dal turista. Il turista al massimo fa una vacanza, il viaggiatore fa un viaggio. Magari se ne parte solo per una settimana, magari per sei mesi, ma il suo scopo non è quello di fare un giro di divertimento e distrazione e "consumo di tempo". Il suo scopo, anche quando viaggia solo per pochi giorni, è quello di approfondire situazioni, o conoscenze, o culture, quello di immergersi nell'attività di viaggiare, di essere altro da sé perché altro è il contesto in cui si sente inserito. Sente stimoli intorno a sé ed è aperto al cambiamento.
    Un viaggio, insomma.
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    In Italia usiamo distinguere il viaggiatore dal turista.
    English works the same way: the traveller vs. the tourist, with exactly the same connotations that you've described. Unfortunately, the tourist can take a tour or a trip, but the traveller can't take a "travel." (You can refer to someone's "travels," but only in certain contexts.) So I guess travellers have to take trips as well, given that a journey refers more to the process, and a voyage sounds historical (or, oddly enough, implies that you're travelling by sea).
     

    Haltona

    Senior Member
    Italian
    From what they write I don't think Kirbykin is talking about travelling: if I understood it correctly they are more likely to look for something like un nuovo capitolo, l'inizio di un nuovo cammino or maybe something like Ricomincio da XX (reference to a popular movie with Massimo Troisi).
     

    Haltona

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I think they mean it both figuratively and metaphorically.
    They are moving to another area, and I think they are looking for an Italian phrase that describes this significant change in their life, not the actual trip/travel to their new location.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    They are moving to another area, and I think they are looking for an Italian phrase that describes this significant change in their life, not the actual trip/travel to their new location.
    Yes, but your point gets to the heart of the question: can viaggio be used metaphorically for this process of undergoing a significant change as well as for the process of literally travelling from their current location to a new city? "Journey" covers both in English. Does viaggio do so in Italian?
     

    Haltona

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yes, but your point gets to the heart of the question: can viaggio be used metaphorically for this process of undergoing a significant change as well as for the process of literally travelling from their current location to a new city? "Journey" covers both in English. Does viaggio do so in Italian?
    You can use it metaphorically, but I don't think it fits the contest (which is pretty vague, I have to admit). To me a viaggio implies a return. I would never describe my moving from Italy to Germany as a "viaggio".
     

    Haltona

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Nonostante esistano i viaggi di sola andata, ora capisco il tuo punto di vista, Haltona.
    Il trasferimento di una vita però non mi sembra una gran frasona... :)
    Mah, io avevo proposto un nuovo capitolo, l'inizio di un nuovo cammino, e cosa ne dici di Ricomincio da XXX?
     
    Top