A-K-A Baby Wink

nhungiu

Member
Vietnamese
I'm reading about gang fighting in prison,


Crip gang member Chris Askew A-K-A Baby Wink, watched the violence unfold.


what does it mean by "A-K-A Baby Wink"
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Our dictionary has that one, but under a different spelling a.k.a.. It means "also known as". Baby Wink is Chris Askew's nick name.

    Note: It is also sometimes spelled aka. People pronounce the letters when they say it.
     

    xabiachica

    Senior Member
    English English!
    I'm reading about gang fighting in prison,


    Crip gang member Chris Askew A-K-A Baby Wink, watched the violence unfold.


    what does it mean by "A-K-A Baby Wink"

    A-K-A = Also Known As, so Baby Wink would be a nickname for Chris Askew.



    edit - wow! 3 of us posting at the same moment!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top