"a kind of" followed by singular or plural?

< Previous | Next >

theol

Senior Member
Japanese
For example,

A: Skiing is a kind of activity I always do in winter.
B: Skiing is a kind of activities I always do in winter.

Which one is correct?

One more question?

A: What kind of activities are offered?
B: What kinds of activities are offered?

Which one is correct?
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    A: Skiing is a kind of activity I always do in winter.
    B: Skiing is a kind of activities I always do in winter.
    The first is grammatical but not very natural. You could improve it by replacing "a" with "the", though it'd sound better reworded.
    The second isn't correct. "Skiing" here is a singular noun (a gerund) and needs "activity", not "activities".
     

    theol

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks.
    How about the sentence below:

    A: Apples are the kind of fruits I eat every day.
    B: Apple are the kind of fruit I eat every day.

    Which one is correct?

    One more question?

    A: What kind of activities are offered?
    B: What kinds of activities are offered?

    Which one is correct?
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    A: Apples are the kind of fruits I eat every day.
    B: Apple are the kind of fruit I eat every day.
    You don't need "kind of" here unless there's some specific reason for it. You could just say, "Apples are the fruit I eat every day"? Or, even simpler, "I eat apples every day". (I wasn't sure why you wanted to use "kind of" in your sentences on skiing either.)
    A: What kind of activities are offered?
    B: What kinds of activities are offered?
    We need context. Both are possible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top