a kind of jacking out

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Inaki_, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. Inaki_ New Member

    Spanish
    Hello,

    We are having some problems with a client and I have received an e-mail in which this sentence appears. The constest of the argument we are having is that they say we are not painting some pieces after being straightened:

    "What you have been doing is (talking very gently) closer to a kind of jacking out, for which we do not pay material costs."

    I hope you can help me with this sentence I can not understand because I do not know the meaning of "jacking out".

    Thanks in advance.

    Iñaki.
     
  2. Inaki_ New Member

    Spanish
    ok I have been searching and thinking about a possible translation. Could it mean to take out or repair the dents with a tool, with a jack (gato)??

    thanks again
     

Share This Page

Loading...