a kind of rough usage, ill befitting the wounds

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hi, please, from Frankenstein:

One of my first duties on my recovery was to introduce Clerval to the several professors of the university. In doing this, I underwent a kind of rough usage, ill befitting the wounds that my mind had sustained.

I don't get the word ill here, I don't understand if it is an adverb, adjective, noun... I don't get the sentence very well, would you help me please?

Thanks a lot :)
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Ill-befitting" here means "not suiting" or "unfavourable". I understand it as meaning that the rough usage he went through was especially rough because of the mental turmoil that he had gone through.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top