a king’s arrival was <very observable>

Alexander2

Senior Member
Russian
Since I am not a native speaker, can someone explain whether it is correct to use the adverb “very” with the adjective “observable,” as in the following example from some material which I had written? Such use did not seem to sound right to me, as if the word "very" is redundant.

“The residents of a province did not need to use their “eyes of faith” to see the arrival of a king, because a king’s arrival was very observable.”
 
  • Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Can you please tell us a little about the context of your sentence? What are eyes of faith?
     

    Alexander2

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The "eyes of faith" are mentioned in another place in the context but are irrelevant to the question. The context is not relevant either because the question is simply about the use of the adverb "very" with the adjective "observable." Is it correct to use these words together when referring to something which is very visible or apparent?
     
    Top