a la conquista de la red carpet

struggling student

New Member
English
I recently read an article in a Mexican magazine about the attendance of the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge at the BAFTA awards ceremony. The article had the title. "William y Kate a la conquista de la red carpet" Can anyone give me a translation for "a la conquista de" in this context? Why is a la conquista used? Is this just a Mexican thing?
 
  • gotasdeoro

    Senior Member
    España. Español
    Se usa 'a la conquista de' porque se supone que en la red carpet te juzga todo el mundo, así que triunfar allí es importante
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    We might say - mastery of the red carpet.
    Ms. X has mastered the red carpet (folderol, ordeal).
     

    boroman

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    Creo que quiere decir "William y Kate a triunfar en la alfombra roja de los BAFTA" :(.
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    Can anyone give me a translation for "a la conquista de" in this context?

    To the conquest of ...

    Why is a la conquista used?
    Del verbo conquistar, con esta acepción:
    Dicho de una persona: Ganar la voluntad de otra, o traerla a su partido.

    Es decir, quieren ganarse al público. No hay ninguna batalla o guerra :) No se trata de conquistar territorio.

    Is this just a Mexican thing?
    Diría que cualquier hispanohablante lo entiende
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top