a la conquista de la red carpet

#1
I recently read an article in a Mexican magazine about the attendance of the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge at the BAFTA awards ceremony. The article had the title. "William y Kate a la conquista de la red carpet" Can anyone give me a translation for "a la conquista de" in this context? Why is a la conquista used? Is this just a Mexican thing?
 

gotasdeoro

Senior Member
España. Español
#2
Se usa 'a la conquista de' porque se supone que en la red carpet te juzga todo el mundo, así que triunfar allí es importante
 

jilar

Senior Member
Español
#5
Can anyone give me a translation for "a la conquista de" in this context?

To the conquest of ...

Why is a la conquista used?
Del verbo conquistar, con esta acepción:
Dicho de una persona: Ganar la voluntad de otra, o traerla a su partido.

Es decir, quieren ganarse al público. No hay ninguna batalla o guerra :) No se trata de conquistar territorio.

Is this just a Mexican thing?
Diría que cualquier hispanohablante lo entiende
 
Top