1. JuiceBeatles Member

    Romanian,Romania
    Hi again!Can oyu please tell me how you would translate the sentence:
    ce thème est devenu un véritable problème à la fois de santé publique et individuelle
    I thought of:"this subject has become a real problem for both public and individual heath"
    Is that how it should sound?
     
  2. Gardefeu Senior Member

    French (France)
    This sounds good :thumbsup:
     
  3. mapping Senior Member

    Lille, France
    France, French
    sounds very good to me, but of course it's health not heath.
    and what language is 1 :) ?
     
  4. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    Your translation seems ok, although "à la fois" literally means "simultaneously".

    Maybe you could include it where I put the little star into your sentence.
     
  5. JuiceBeatles Member

    Romanian,Romania
    hi!The language is actually Romanian.:D
     
  6. JuiceBeatles Member

    Romanian,Romania
    Thank you all! You've been very helpful!
     
  7. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    What? You're telling us that "ce thème est devenu un véritable problème à la fois de santé publique et individuelle" is Romanian? Are you trying to fool us?
     
  8. JuiceBeatles Member

    Romanian,Romania
    No, of course not!:) This answer was for the question referring to my native country/language.Sorry for not having been explicit enough!
     
  9. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    Ok, you said it because your profile said that your native language was "1". Now I understand.
     
  10. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    Other possibility : "... for public as well as individual health"
     

Share This Page

Loading...