A la mínima pillo la moto y me dejo caer

cbg

New Member
British
Hi, sorry for all the questions! Would anyone be able to tell me what the above means in English?
Thanks very much.
 
  • Eride

    Senior Member
    España (Español)
    If just the slightest thing happens, I'll take my motorbike and I'll come by.
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Put on the brakes suddenly and made me fall.
    First of all, the Spanish should be Al mínimo pillo, not la mínima, which makes me wonder how good the Spanish is of the person who wrote the sentence.

    Secondly, Aurilla, ¿estás segura? Re the last part, it is common for motorcyclists in English to say "the bike dropped me." This is "biker" talk.

    Thirdly, aquí tienelas definiciones del WR Diccionario. Y no conozco yo la palabra, Si lo que tu pusiste '-- put on the brakes -- es el significado de poner el pillo, entonces creo que lla traducción serí

    With the slightest touch on the brakes, the bike dropped me (Significa que a los frenos les falta ajustamiento.

    Digo, esto es mi intento Si tu tienes razón. Si no, hay otras posibilidades, mi amor.:)
     

    cbg

    New Member
    British
    Thanks, but the thing is it doesn't seem to make sense in the context of the passage.

    The passage reads more or less:

    Van a hacer un debate el viernes. A la mínima pillo la moto y me dejo caer otra vez. A ver cuando te vienes de marcha por aquí, pringao... que no te comes una rosca.
     

    JoseCarlosdel

    Senior Member
    Español
    This mean in spanish "castizo":
    "Friday... If I can I am going to get my motorcycle and I will go again. I wish you come here to have a good time, man... you never have any success with women.

    My english is not very good, I hope understable
     

    Eride

    Senior Member
    España (Español)
    First of all, the Spanish should be Al mínimo pillo, not la mínima, which makes me wonder how good the Spanish is of the person who wrote the sentence.
    No :) It's mínima: "a la mínima cosa que pase". It's an expression.

    cbg, he's just saying: There is a debate on Friday. I'm really thinking about taking my motorbike and going again (to the debate, I suppose). You should come here to going out, loser... you never get laid.
     

    cbg

    New Member
    British
    No that's great, thanks very much! Sorry for everyone before that, I should have given more of the context.
     

    Eride

    Senior Member
    España (Español)
    Perfect Eride
    Ups, si eres sevillano... y yo aquí dándomelas de profesora de pega con acento de California :eek:

    A la mínima, en esta zona se oye mucho... :) a la mínima me planto allí y le canto las cuarenta. A la mínima me largo. A la mínima que me haga le pongo de patitas en la calle.
     

    cbg

    New Member
    British
    Can I ask one more thing? The next sentence is

    ya verás qué bien nos lo montamos en Madrid.

    Is this refering to him "getting laid"? I'm just a bit surprised because this is something the teacher gave us!
     

    Eride

    Senior Member
    España (Español)
    Wow... it's difficult to translate montárselo bien/mal. Something like make things going great/horrible.

    You'll see how great we'll be in Madrid.

    Montárselo con alguien sometimes can mean having sex with someone, but also to go out with someone or planning something to do together.
     

    JoseCarlosdel

    Senior Member
    Español
    ya verás qué bien nos lo montamos en Madrid.
    You will see in Madrid we are going to do the best.

    Traducción superlibre. Pero eride no pongas a nadie de patitas en la calle. Que eso no mola.:)
     

    heidita

    Banned
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    ya verás qué bien nos lo montamos en Madrid.

    Is this referring to him "getting laid"? I'm just a bit surprised because this is something the teacher gave us!
    You'll see how much fun we will have in Madrid.

    Not necessarily getting laid, but possibly. jejeej
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top