a la par que/de?

m.chen

New Member
China, Chinese
Hi,

I just got a question about the phrase "a la par", the dictionary says it means "at the same time as", "as well as" or "on the same level as". I found some examples:

Pidió la dimisión a la par que yo.
Baila a la par que toca la armónica.
Una cocina imaginativa a la par que sana
El guaraní es lengua oficial a la par del castellano.
Se situa a la par de los mejores.

I got confused, are there any differences when "a la par" is followed by "que" or "de"? Or are they interchangeable? Please help! Many thanks.
 
  • Bocha

    Senior Member
    castellano
    que is used when a clause is introduced. Though sometimes the clause may be implicit.

    de is used to introduce a complement.


    Pidió la dimisión a la par que yo (pedí mi dimisión).(clause)
    Baila a la par que toca la armónica. (clause)
    Baila a la par de tocar la armónica. (complement)
    Una cocina (que es) imaginativa a la par que (es) sana. (clause)
    Una cocina imaginativa a la par de sana. (complement)
    El guaraní es lengua oficial a la par que el castellano (es lengua oficial) (clause)
    El guaraní es lengua oficial a la par del castellano. (complement)
    Se situa a la par de los mejores. (complement)
    Se situa a la par que (se situan) los mejores. (clause)
     

    m.chen

    New Member
    China, Chinese
    Muchas gracias Bocha!

    So as I understand "que" must be used when there is a verb in the clause, and when there isn't any verb it is correct to use both (because the clause can be interpreted as being omitted)?
     
    Top