a la suite d'un article tres elogieux....

< Previous | Next >

proudwriter

Senior Member
English Canada
Je me souviens d'un entrepreneur du Lac-St-Jean qui, a la suite d'un article tres elogieux a son sujet paru dans une revue d'affaires.....

I wrote: I recall meeting a businessman in Lac St. Jean who, after being the subject of a laudatory article in a business magazine,...

1: I know "laudatory" is an ok word to translate from "elogieux", but I don't think it is really the word. Cananyone suggest something?

2: Is there a way of not repeating business and using a different word to describe one of these two terms? (business man, business magazine.)
 
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Suggestion:

    after being praised in a business magazine

    you could use "entrepreneur" in English
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top