A la tercera va la vencida

Gustavoang

Senior Member
Venezuela / Castilian
Hello.

I'd like to know how to translate the "A la tercera va la vencida" phrase into english, or al least a similar phrase.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers.
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Gustavoang said:
    Hello.

    I'd like to know how to translate the "A la tercera va la vencida" phrase into english, or al least a similar phrase.

    Thanks in advance.

    Cheers.


    Hi Gustavo,

    Third time lucky
     

    Gustavoang

    Senior Member
    Venezuela / Castilian
    Hola.

    Muchas gracias a ambos, pero ahora estoy confundido: ¿Cuál de las dos maneras se usa o cuál se usa más?

    En google encuentro muchas páginas que contienen ambas expresiones.

    Gracias por adelantado.

    Saludos.
     

    tango845

    Senior Member
    us english
    entiendo las palabras third time lucky, porque un -charm- es algo que se lleve (como pie de conejo) para suerte, y bueno, lucky es suerte, por eso entiendo las palabras,

    pero el dicho es third time's charm.
     

    Gustavoang

    Senior Member
    Venezuela / Castilian
    Ok... Muchas gracias, ahora entiendo.

    Con respecto a "charm", me parece que sería algo como "amuleto de buena suerte".

    Gracias a ambos.

    Saludos.
     

    Big Papi

    Senior Member
    English - USA (EEUU)
    Hola:

    Yo sé que este hilo es bastante viejo, pero quería añadir que me parece que "Third time lucky" es una expresión británica. (Claro, se entenderíá aquí en EEUU, pero jamás la he escuchado).

    Como ya dijo tango, aquí decimos: "Third time's the/a charm"

    Espero que le sirva a alguien de algo algún día.

    Saludos.
     

    voilainma

    Member
    Spanish, Español, espagnol
    ¿Cómo se diría en sentido negativo? El tercer aviso fue crucial, o algo así, pero en sentido negativo, el resultado de este aviso fue negativo, no puede ser lucky.
     

    panamaveggie

    Member
    Bilingual: Eng (U.S.)/Sp (Panama)
    No entiendo lo que pregunta voilainma, pero como dicen Big Papi y chepe jones, es third time's the charm en los EEUU. :)
     

    El galés de Cádiz

    Member
    English -Wales
    For the last 60 years, ¨the third time´s a charm¨ has been the most common across the USA and the Commonwealth.
    Across the Commonwealth? I beg to differ. I have never heard ‘the third time’s a charm’ before, but I see that it is the US expression.
    In all of the UK countries, probably in Ireland and also in Australia, where I have lived for many years, the expressions is:
    Third time lucky.
    the WR dictionary notes incorrectly that ‘third time’s a charm‘ is British and that ‘Third time lucky’ is less common. This is not so. Third time lucky is the normal expression that we use.
     

    Aguas Claras

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Across the Commonwealth? I beg to differ. I have never heard ‘the third time’s a charm’ before, but I see that it is the US expression.
    In all of the UK countries, probably in Ireland and also in Australia, where I have lived for many years, the expressions is:
    Third time lucky.
    the WR dictionary notes incorrectly that ‘third time’s a charm‘ is British and that ‘Third time lucky’ is less common. This is not so. Third time lucky is the normal expression that we use.
    :tick:
     
    Top