a lack of foresight by <whomever><whoever> it was

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

A brief history of snow

Sample sentence:

I like Stefansson's story for what it says about the Inuit, but also because the blizzard reveals something of the nature of the person stuck within it. I think of it often when a snowstorm strikes Britain, when there is chaos on the railways and the roads, a shortage of salt and grit and gas, and a lack of foresight by <whomever><whoever> it was.

Question:

"Whomever" is used in the original. Is "whoever" also correct here?

What does the underlined part mean? How can it be paraphrased?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Actually, whomever is wrong in that sentence: it should be whoever.
    .
    Whoever equates to "the person who" and whomever to "the person whom".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top