a land of golden opportunity

< Previous | Next >

bamboo--tw

Senior Member
ROC/Mandarin
The United States is viewed as a land of golden opportunity by many immigrants.


Hi,
Is it proper to look at "a land of golden opportunity" as "a country full of wonderful chances?" Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    The United States is viewed as a land of golden opportunity by many immigrants.


    Hi,
    Is it proper to look at "a land of golden opportunity" as "a country full of wonderful chances?" Thanks.
    Well, an "opportunity" is not the same as a "chance", Bamboo. It could be "sort of" construed the same way but "opportunity" conveys more that the immigrant sees the possibilities and can act on them. "Chance" conveys randomness which isn't really what this sentence means.
     

    bamboo--tw

    Senior Member
    ROC/Mandarin
    Thanks, Dimcl.
    Why the plural? Doesn't the singular do the trick? What are the differences between them?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top