A large bowl of noodles ___ on the desk.

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi, friends
He is a sentence from an exercise book:

1.A large bowl of noodles ___ on the desk.

The given answer is is, but I feel it should be are, because the real subject of the sentence is noodles.
Which one is correct please?

Thank you in advance
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Because it is a bowl of noodles, I see nothing wrong with "is". That is the word I would use to fill the blank. If the sentence was "Noodles are on the desk", "are" would be normal.
     

    longxianchen

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Thank you very much, everyone. Maybe all the structures a …… of(like a pair of, a bag of, a kilo of, a set of) are the same. Such as a bag of potatoes is on the ground.
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Thank you very much, everyone. Maybe all the structures a …… of(like a pair of, a bag of, a kilo of, a set of) are the same. Such as a bag of potatoes is on the ground.
    I think ther's a distinction to be drawn: words referring to a quantity will ordinarily take the plural in cases like this, while words referring to a container will take the singular.

    A basket of oranges was on the table. :tick:
    A kilo of oranges were on the table. :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top