a large number of companies <have><are><> concentrated

< Previous | Next >

dariarina

New Member
Russian- Russia
Would you be so kind to help me with some sentences?

The term clusters is given to geographical areas in which a large number of companies working in the same industry (concentrate)- is it have concentrated, concentrate or are concentrated? I think the first variant is right, but I am not sure.
<-----Additional questions removed by moderator (Florentia52). One question per thread, please.----->

thanks in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The answer that the question is looking for is "are concentrated" -> "concentrated" is used as (i) a predicative adjective, or (ii) as the past participle of a passive verb - it is hard to tell in English - I suspect that it is (i).

    Concentrated and have concentrated is the active form of the verb would be wrong as the companies themselves do not "concentrate" - they "set up business": "... in which a large number of companies working in the same industry set up business."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top