A large number of population or a big population

Dibya

Senior Member
Bengali
Dear all, which one is correct?
1) India has a large number of population.
Or
2)India has a big population. Can population can be used countably?
Thanks a lot.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The noun population is mainly used countably. Every country/city/town/village has a population, and those populations vary greatly in size.

    “A large number of” has to be followed by a plural, so your made-up sentence 1) doesn’t work. You could say that India has a large number of inhabitants, but since its population is the second-largest in the world, that would be something of an understatement!
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    1) India has a large number of population.
    You cannot have a large number of an uncountable noun.
    Can population can be used countably?
    Yes. Population is used countably when the word refers to individual populations.

    "The populations of India and China are the two largest in the world."
    "As the famine grew worse, populations of villages moved towards the towns."
     

    Dibya

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    The noun population is mainly used countably. Every country/city/town/village has a population, and those populations vary greatly in size.

    “A large number of” has to be followed by a plural, so your made-up sentence 1) doesn’t work. You could say that India has a large number of inhabitants, but since its population is the second-largest in the world, that would be something of an understatement![/QUOT
    But we often say 'How to control population' never say 'how to control populations' please explain.thanks a lot.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    But we often say 'How to control population' never say 'how to control populations' please explain.thanks a lot.
    That’s an uncountable use of population. It’s the same as saying “how to control disease”, which means disease in general, not a specific (countable) disease.
     

    Dibya

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    You cannot have a large number of an uncountable noun.
    Yes. Population is used countably when the word refers to individual populations.

    "The populations of India and China are the two largest in the world."
    "As the famine grew worse, populations of villages moved towards the towns."
    Can I say 'How to control the population of India' or how to contrl population in India. Thanks a lot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top