a large portion is lost on/in ???

milkalove

Senior Member
Bavarian
Hi everyone,
I'm not sure which preposition is correct in the following sentence:

The amount of soap needed increases considerably since a large portion of which is lost on / in forming insoluble salts.

If you think other changes need to be made to this sentence, please let me know.

Thank you very very much!
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    I would favour:-

    The amount of soap needed increases considerably since a large portion of it is lost in forming insoluble salts.
     

    milkalove

    Senior Member
    Bavarian
    maxiogee said:
    I would favour:-

    The amount of soap needed increases considerably since a large portion of it is lost in forming insoluble salts.
    Thank you maxiogee.
    I put "it" first but for some reason I let "which" fool me and stuck with it.
    :)
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    milkalove said:
    Hi everyone,
    I'm not sure which preposition is correct in the following sentence:

    The amount of soap needed increases considerably since a large portion of which is lost on / in forming insoluble salts.

    If you think other changes need to be made to this sentence, please let me know.

    Thank you very very much!
    Yes, you mean "in" here. There is a very similar usage of the "on" in such phrases which may be confusing you - "Going to the theatre is lost on him" = "he does not appreciate the theatre". However something is "lost in translation".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top