a large vocabulary/knows a lot of vocabularies

lgr632525968

Senior Member
Chinese
She has a large vocabulary. That is to say,she knows a lot of vocabularies.

Can vocabulary both be plural and singular?

Thank you.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I could* say "I have large vocabularies in English and French." This refers to two separate vocabularies. However, my English vocabulary is singular, no matter how many English words I know.

    Also, one does not know a vocabulary. One knows words. One has a vocabulary, since vocabulary means "the words that one knows." Using the verb to know with respect to one's vocabulary is redundant.

    ________________________
    *Actually, I couldn't. My English vocabulary is larger than average, but my French vocabulary is not. Still, they are two separate vocabularies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top