A [larger study] on 2013 deaths

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from http://www.nytimes.com/2016/08/18/world/asia/china-coal-health-smog-pollution.html

Quotation:
Even under the most stringent policies on coal use and energy efficiency, coal is expected to remain the single biggest contributor to PM 2.5 and China’s health burden in 2030, the study said.

The study was a follow-up to a Global Burden of Disease study examining deaths in 2013, which estimated that PM 2.5 contributed to 2.9 million premature deaths worldwide, with 64 percent of those in China, India and other developing countries in Asia. Premature deaths due to PM 2.5 exposure were also high in Eastern Europe. A larger study on 2013 deaths was published last year by The Lancet, a British medical journal.
===
Hi everyone! What the exact meaning of "larger study", or rather "large study" mean? Thanks in advance.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's one of the following two meanings in WRDictionary:

    3. a complete investigation and analysis of a subject, phenomenon, etc. -- Studies show that smoking causes cancer.
    4. a written report of such an investigation -- I read a study claiming that smoking causes cancer.

    Probably no.4, I think.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top