A law firm that practices a wide range of areas.

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
Context: formal writing.

Question: I check up dictionaries, usually the verb "practice" goes with the industry e.g. Mary practices law.

Can I use "practice" with the areas inside law? For example, civil litigation, commercial law, etc. e.g. This law firm practices a wide range of areas like civil litigation, commercial law, etc.

And do we need "in" here? e.g. This law firm practices in a wide arrange of areas like civil litigation, commercial law, etc.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Probably there are conventions within the legal profession, on what words can be used with the verb "practice" and the noun "practice".

    As a non-lawyer. I am comfortable that these are correct:

    We practice law.
    We practice commercial law.
    Our practice is commercial law.
    He practices criminal law.
    She practices maritime law.

    I am not sure whether any of these are correct:

    We practice an area...
    We practice a wide range of areas...
    We practice in a wide range of areas...
    We practice civil litigation.

    There are probably others in the forum with more information.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I agree with dojibear, and I do encounter this situation a lot in my work. You practise law, or a branch of law, but not things like areas or ranges or litigation. Use 'in' with those.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Is this a trick question? It sounds like you are asking about the same use, but asking us to say it is NEVER used.

    Or are you asking about a different example, that was not already evaluated?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top