a legitimate error

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

In December 2005, it was reported that Wales had been editing his own entry – fixing a legitimate error, he says: “It’s not perfect – we’re human beings, so it’s a very noisy process, but one of the strengths of Wikipedia is the diversity of people working there. So if you try to write a completely favourable article about Donald Trump or Barack Obama, someone will always call you up on it.”

(This comes from telegraph.co.uk Jimmy Wales: I don't regret not monetising Wikipedia by Eleanor Steafel on 15 Jan 2016.)

Does the blue part mean "a reasonable error"? What is an error that can be legitimate?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's not strictly applicable here. It means a genuine error, and also it was legitimate to fix the error. The words 'legitimate error' conflate two slightly different ideas.
     

    grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    He wasn't trying to put himself in a good light or something. Someone just got some fact about him wrong and he wanted to fix it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top