a lesson from the best

regal

Senior Member
French
Hello.
If student are about to "get a lesson from the best", does it mean "from the best teacher" or "the best lesson ever"?
Thank you in advance!
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    "From the best" would mean that the teacher is the best at whatever the lesson involves.
    A less confusing noun phrase might help, something like "A lesson from the man with a purple hat" means that the man will be teaching.
    It may also be the best lesson ever, but that's not directly implied.
     

    Nymeria

    Senior Member
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    "from the best" would imply that it is a lesson from the best teacher of the subject.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    From indicates the source and is not partitive. "A lesson from the best" cannot mean "one of the best lessons".

    It could conceivably mean "from the best textbook", but without context indicating that, I would presume it means "from the best teacher" or "from a teacher of the highest qualifications".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top