a letter for you

viajero_canjeado

Senior Member
English - Southeastern USA
嗨,

我在試圖翻譯這句話: Here's a letter for you.

首先要這麼說: 這是一封寫給妳的信/一封為妳寫的信.

會不會看起來很奇怪講 "這是一封信(for)妳"? I don't know which Chinese preposition should be inserted there to correspond to the "for" in the English sentence.

謝謝!
 
  • AVim

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Yes, without context, this sentence could mean:
    1)這是(一封寫給)妳的信 or 2) 一封為妳寫的信.

    Any more context?
     

    dsyl

    New Member
    Chinese
    If it is used in the situation that you are passing on a letter, while seeing him/her, you could say: 有你的信/有你一封信。
     

    windhair

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    If you want to say, this is a letter I wrote for you, you should say "这是我写给你的信。"

    in another situation, if you want to say, this is a letter for you, which I found somewhere else or from others, you should say "这有你一封信"。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top