A Level and GCSE

carley

Member
England, English
Hi,

Please could somebody tell me what the equivalent of 'A' or advanced level education is in Italy? Also, for the equivalent of GCSE do they have the bachelaureat?

Thanks

Carley
 
  • Manuel_M

    Senior Member
    Maltese
    The Italian system is quite different, I believe. They do not have "O" Levels or GCSE's, and neither do they have "A' levels as such. At the endo of the higher seconadry school period, aged 18, Italians sit for their "esame di maturita', a pass in which would entitle you to go to University.

    Our Italian friends will fill us in with more details, and correct me if I am wrong.
     

    silvietta

    Senior Member
    Italy-italian
    Manuel_M said:
    The Italian system is quite different, I believe. They do not have "O" Levels or GCSE's, and neither do they have "A' levels as such. At the endo of the higher seconadry school period, aged 18, Italians sit for their "esame di maturita', a pass in which would entitle you to go to University.

    Our Italian friends will fill us in with more details, and correct me if I am wrong.
    Hi Manuel,
    you are right.
    We start school at six - the elementary school (5 years)
    at ten/eleven - middle school (3 years)
    then you choose the secondary school you prefer and at the end (after 5 years) you get the "maturità"
    after that you can go to the university.
    Silvia
     

    Chocolatchaud

    Member
    UK, English
    Hello!

    Just to add to that - I'm trying to write a CV in Italian at the moment, and I want to say that I got an "A" at A level. Does anyone have any ideas how I can communicate this?

    Thanks in advance
     

    Prisucci89

    New Member
    Italy
    "A" at A level means that you got 100/100 at your "esame di maturità". Anyway if you are making the Curriculum Vitae (CV ?? ) you must state you reached this "level" not in Italy with the respective mark: A;B;C valid on your country and written on your certificate, I suppose.

    PS: You can surely change you "A" with "100" which is the max mark.
    PPS: sorry... bad English! XD I hope you understood!

    LOL. Necropost ( I didnt see it was made any centuries ago )
     
    Last edited:

    frips

    Member
    italian and italy
    Salve a tutti,
    avrei bisogno di alcune delucidazioni per compilare delle domande di lavoro in inghilterra.

    Spesso mi vengono richiesti i voti di GCSE e A-levels. A quanto ho capito gli A-levels corrispondono al nostro esame di maturità, ma mi sfugge l'equivalente (se esiste) del GCSE.

    Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    Hello!

    Just to add to that - I'm trying to write a CV in Italian at the moment, and I want to say that I got an "A" at A level. Does anyone have any ideas how I can communicate this?
    Hi Chocolatchaud,

    I translated mine like this:

    ha conseguito l"A" level con certificato in X (subject material) con l'alta votazione di 'A'.
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    GCSE (General Certificate of Secondary Education) è un esame che si fa all'età di 16 anni nell'UK, cioè alla fine della scuola d'obbligo. Per quanto mi risulta, non esiste niente di simile in Italia.

    Hai ragione per quanto riguarda gli A Levels - corrispondono più o meno al esame di maturità in Italia e sono necessari per chi vuole accedere alle università.
     

    byrne

    Senior Member
    English - UK (Londoner)
    For info....
    if you want to study at uni in Italy, the consuate combines and converts your grades at "O level", CSE, GCSE and "A" Level to award you with the equivalent maturità grade. They don't (or didn't) recognise some subjects such as religion....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top