a level playing field vs leveling the plainfield

DanRM

Member
Spanish - Colombia
Non-native here.

I have heard the term "a level playing field" very often, but I believe I've heard the expression as an action: "to level the plainfield". Can't give you more context because I can't recall when I heard it.

Is this correct? do they mean the same thing? is the second one widely used?

Thanks in advance
Regards

Dan
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    to level the playing field

    Both are valid expressions. I suggest googling them in quotation marks to find examples of usage.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    "To level the playing field". :tick:
    (not "plainfield" :cross: )
    No, of course they don't mean the same thing. If you already have a level playing field, you don't need to create one. :)

    A quick way of finding examples is to use the forum dictionary's "In context" link, like this "Level the playing field" - Google Search
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Whoever wrote plainfield was not paying attention.
    To the best of my knowledge, it's not even a word in English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top