a libation of wine is poured

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Serrand, Jun 17, 2018.

  1. Serrand Senior Member

    France French
    Hello,

    I would like to write "a libation of wine is poured".

    Here is my try : "μια σπονδή οίνου γίνεται".

    Thank you very much for your help.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Greece
    Greek
    Yes, or if you want to translate "poured": "γίνεται σπονδή κατά την οποία χύνεται οίνος (ποσότητα οίνου)".
     
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Or in Classical Greek:
    σπένδεται οἴνου.
     
  4. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    Is it not "σπένδεται οίνος"?

    I think σπονδή is syntaxed with ποιούμαι (I do). The past perfect of σπένδομαι is "σπονδάς πεποίηκα". Therefore, i would propose "σπονδή οίνου ποιείται, or τελείται".
     
  5. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Both are possible. My suggestion uses the partitive genitive for which there are classical precedents.
     
  6. Serrand Senior Member

    France French
    Thank you Perseas.
    Could I say : "χύνεται σπονδή" ?
     
  7. Perseas Senior Member

    Greece
    Greek
    «Σπονδή» was a ritual pouring of a liquid as an offering to gods. So, the meaning of «χύνω» is already contained in the word «σπονδή». I would say: «χύνεται οίνος σε σπονδή» or «τελείται/γίνεται σπονδή οίνου». «Χύνεται σπονδή» (passive voice) or «χύνω σπονδή» (active voice) wound sound somewhat weird in my ears.

    However, in Aristophanes' Peace there is the phrase «ἔγχει δὴ σπονδήν», which literally means «χύνε (=imperative of χύνω) σπονδή», but according to Liddell-Scott dictionary it is understood as «ἔγχει δὴ οἶνον πρός σπονδήν», i.e. «χύνε οίνο(κρασί) σε σπονδή». (ἔγχει οἶνον = you pour out wine)
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2018
  8. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    χύνω or χέω?
     

Share This Page

Loading...