a limited number of permits which would give

< Previous | Next >

archibaldthekoala

Senior Member
English - Australia
This is a silly question:

To translate 'a limited number of permits which would give access to the mountain'

does one say

un nombre limité des permis chaque année qui donnerait l’accès à la montagne

or

un nombre limité des permis chaque année qui donneraient l’accès à la montagne

i.e. does the verb refer to 'nombre' or to 'permis'?
 
  • Lépido

    Senior Member
    It should refer to "permis", i.e., plural.
    The permis give access, the nombre cannot give access, it's just a quantity.
    But you can probably find it singular in many publications.

    By the way, where does the "chaque année" come from? I'd rather put it at the end of the sentence.
     

    archibaldthekoala

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Thanks for that! (I noted it yesterday, in time to include it in my essay, just didn't have time to log in and post a thank-you - so doing it now! :) )
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top