a limited number of staff

etrader

Senior Member
Persian
This program allows you to finish the project with a limited number of staff.

Is it possible to use a limited number with an uncountable noun, staff?

I do not want to use "a few staff", as it gives an estimation of the number, but "a limited number" suggests less than usual (it can be 10 or 10000).

The above sentence works well for "a limited number of workers". My struggle is with the uncountable noun.
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Maybe you mean, This program allows you to finish the project with limited staff. (?)
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s fine – as these usage examples show:
    • ‘His family farm has grown to employ 800 full-time staff and 2,500 seasonal workers.’
    • ‘At the time, 200 assembly line workers and 30 sales staff were employed there.’
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top