a line of argument

Allegro molto

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello

The vaunted Obama machine has come apart. They are falling in the polls, yet are going back to a line of argument first used in August. It shouldn't be a surprise, really. His only arguments for a second term are to keep doing the things that failed in the first.
(from Confirmed: Obama Campaign Is Out of Ideas, October 13, 2012, BREITBART)
http://www.breitbart.com/Big-Government/2012/10/13/confirmed-obama-campaign-is-out-of-ideas

What does the phrase 'a line of argument' mean?

Thank you
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    An argument used in this context means a reason or validation for a course of action. "A line" adds the notion that there is a string or sequence of thoughts / ideas.

    Does that clear it up for you?
     

    Allegro molto

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    An argument used in this context means a reason or validation for a course of action. "A line" adds the notion that there is a string or sequence of thoughts / ideas.

    Does that clear it up for you?
    Hello, suzi br

    That helps me a lot. :)
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    An argument used in this context means a reason or validation for a course of action. "A line" adds the notion that there is a string or sequence of thoughts / ideas.

    Does that clear it up for you?
    Is it acceptable to use "a line of arguments" if it refers to a string of thoughts or ideas?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top