a line of bull

< Previous | Next >

veracity

Senior Member
"They're feeding the people a line of bull, and they are spinning and people are dying," a New Orleans Major said.

This is an old puzzle for me.

a promise, a pledge?

What is the connection to a bull, or to series of bulls?
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "They're feeding the people a line of bull, and they are spinning and people are dying," a New Orleans Major said.

    This is an old puzzle for me.

    a promise, a pledge?

    What is the connection to a bull, or to series of bulls?
    A line of bull means a lot of nonsense. Bull is quite a common word meaning specious nonsense. (see http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=CALD&key=10159)

    To spin in this context means to play with the truth, to present or interpret facts in an almost mendacious way.

    I'm reminded of Nero fiddling while Rome burned.

    The Mayor may be mixing his metaphors; it's not unknown.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top