a line one

< Previous | Next >

gatoran

Senior Member
Farsi
There is a thread in this forum about ' a live one' (not exactly 'a live one' but 'got a live one') but I couldn't exactly figure out its meaning from the thread. What does 'a live one' mean in the following context (from Feynman's book)

We got to the El Rancho Hotel and the girls continued this game of acting towards me like everybody normally acts towards them: "Would you like to gamble?" they asked. I gambled a little bit with their money and we all had a good time.
After a while they said, "Look, we see a live one, so we'll have to leave you now," and they went back to work

Does it mean that they had seen a new customer and they wanted to try him out? or what.

 
  • Oeco

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The Oxford English Dictionary has this:
    live one n. U.S. slang a person who or thing which represents a promising opportunity or a source of lively interest; spec. (a) a racehorse which is worth betting on (now rare); (b) a potential customer, victim, or participant; esp. a gullible person, a dupe.
    It is, as it notes, a slang expression. Not sure if it's limited to the US.

    Edit: your thread subject has "live" mispelled.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top