a list of some of the more(?!) popular escape sequences

< Previous | Next >

sspcs

Member
Russian/Ukrainian bilingual
Hello!
I have been reading a book and came across the following construction :
C contains a lot of escape sequences, and you’ll use some of them in almost every program you write. Table 4.1 contains a list of some of the more popular escape sequences.
"More" is just a mistype, isn't it?
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, "more" is not a typo.
    It means that the escape sequences listed in that table are the ones that are used more often and
    are, therefore, more popular.
     

    sspcs

    Member
    Russian/Ukrainian bilingual
    So, it's possible to say "A,B,C are the more popular letters", without clearifying than which ones?
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm not sure what "A,B,C" refers to. Is "C" the same "C" as in your
    first post or are you just making this up as an example?
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Okay. To go back to your context of escape sequences,
    it seems that there were a lot of different escape sequences mentioned
    in your book. Table 4.1 contains a list of some of the more popular ones.
    It is understood that they are more popular than the others that were
    already mentioned and which do not appear on the list.
     

    sspcs

    Member
    Russian/Ukrainian bilingual
    I see. I had a thought, you have just written, but only one(and, maybe, the most popular sequence) was mentioned before the lines i supplied at the beginning.
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    But in the lines you supplied, it says that "C contains a lot of escape sequences."
    Table 4.1, which shows some of the more popular ones, should therefore contain
    a smaller number of escape sequences than C.
     

    LeTasmanien

    Senior Member
    English British
    I believe the author could have used 'most' instead of 'more' and maybe this is what sspcs was expecting?
    I don't see any difference in the meaning if the two are interchanged.
    (BTW to clarify, C is a computer programming language.)
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    I agree with LeTasmanien.
    Thanks for the clarification, LeTasmanien.
    It did occur to me that C was the programming language, just not right at first!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top