a little bit / a little bit a [article use]

grafviktor

New Member
Russian - Russia
Hello friends.
I'm trying to right some description about myself, but have doubts about articles. That is the sentence:
I'm passionate about software development, also I'm a computer geek, a little bit system administrator and IT support engineer.

But if I use articles the sentence sounds more awkwardly:
I'm passionate about software development, also I'm a computer geek, a little bit A system administrator and AN IT support engineer.

Please suggest what's the right variant. Thank you!
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    I think your original sentence is really quite good. It needs (in my mind, anyway) just one little change: I'm passionate about software development, also I'm a computer geek, a little bit system administrator and a little bit IT support engineer.

    This is assuming you want to sound fairly casual and conversational.

    (I'd also recommend a period after "software development" to eliminate the comma splice, but that's a side issue.)
     

    grafviktor

    New Member
    Russian - Russia
    I corrected the sentence. Instead of period I decided to use semi-colon.
    Thank you very much JustKate, you helped me a lot :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top