a little bit angry

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
I don´t think it´s natural to say that you or someone is a little bit angry. Let´s say the boss is ignoring all the employees today. I would say that he´s ignoring us because ...

he´s quite angry.
he´s a bit angry.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Whilst those are perfectly valid sentences, so is “he’s a little bit angry”. Everything depends on the context and your intended meaning: there’s nothing inherently unnatural about it.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    In BrE, "a little bit angry" is an ordinary thing to say. It usually means slightly angry/moderately annoyed, but beware: British English speakers often use understatement when talking about emotions, so "a little bit" can sometimes mean "very".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top