A little bit full on

Stormreaver

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello,

In a documentary, in which some men from a tribe hunt animals, a western man joins them while hunting and after they catch a few animals, he says:
"Helping with this is a little bit full on."
What does he mean by "full on" here? Does he feel that he made a little bit of impact and feels he helped them in some way?
Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    He seems to mean that helping them with hunting involves him to a significant extent in their routine. Perhaps it was more than he was expecting.

    full-on (WR dictionary): ADJ INFORMAL
    complete; unrestrained: full-on military intervention, full-on hard rock.
     
    Last edited:

    Stormreaver

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    He seems to mean that helping them with hunting involves him to a significant extent in their routine. Perhaps it was more than he was expecting.

    full-on (WR dictionary): ADJ INFORMAL
    complete; unrestrained: full-on military intervention, full-on hard rock.
    I assume it means that he finds helping with the hunt rather difficult and overwhelming; possibly more difficult than he expected.
    Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top