A Little Bit Of

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- Meredith Brooks used to sing that "Yesterday I cried
Must have been relieved to see
The softer side
I can understand how you'd be so confused
I don't envy you
I'm a little bit of everything"

- I don't understand "I'm a little bit of everything". What does it mean here?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    It simply means that her personality is not of one particular temperment. She can be soft (as in the verse) but she's saying that this might be confusing because she doesn't often show her softer side. All of us have a "little bit of everything" in our personalities. How often have we heard a neighbour say of a mass murderer: "But he was such a nice, quiet boy"?;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top