a little bit spoiled

humanimal

Senior Member
nyc
german
Hola. ¿Cómo se traduce = I'm a little bit spoiled when it comes to food due to living in NYC = ? dankeschön, ß
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • tazx

    Senior Member
    España, español
    En España diríamos "estar mal acostumbrado", que significa volverse demasiado exigente en algo por estar habituado a conseguirlo muy fácilmente.

    Saludos
     

    Mmmenta

    New Member
    Spanish
    1) Soy un poco consentido en lo que respeta la comida ya que vivo en NYC.
    --

    I would rather say:
    2) "Soy un poco quisquilloso en lo que respeta la comida ya que vivo en NYC" that would have more sense in spanish than 1) since you dont usually use "spoiled/consentido" when you talk about other subjects than parents spoiling a child. But 2) could be translated in english as "I am a little bit picky when it comes to food due to living in NYC".

    Hope it helps
     
    Last edited:

    humanimal

    Senior Member
    nyc
    german
    1) . But 2) could be translated in english as "I am a little bit picky when it comes to food due to living in NYC".
    But =spoiled= and =being picky= ain't the same in this context.
    One can be spoiled w/o being picky. Cheers.
    ) since you dont usually use "spoiled/consentido" when you talk about other subjects than parents spoiling a child.
    ¿Pero malacostumbrarse sí se usa? Cheers.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    tazx

    Senior Member
    España, español
    How about a more literal translation? sentirse un poco mimado
    I would never say it like this and do not find it very literal.

    When refererred to parents who spoilt their child the Spanish word is "malcriar"
    I still cannot think of anything better than "malacostumbrase".

    Saludos.
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    I would never say it like this
    Thank you. That's what I wanted to know.

    mimado, da.(Del part. de mimar1).
    1. adj. Dicho especialmente de un niño: Que está mal acostumbrado por el exceso de mimos. U. t. c. s
    [DRAE]
     

    tazx

    Senior Member
    España, español
    Mimado and malcriado are nearly synonyms, but the verb mimar does not have always negative meaning as malcriar.
    I do not think that any of them can be applied in this case.

    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top